Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 26, 2024

Here’s a rewrite using clear, concise language:

Welcome to our games! This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What personal data we collect and why
  • How we use your data
  • Your choices regarding your data

This policy applies to all Jack-Jack Studio’s games, store, websites, and related services (collectively, the “Service”). We may update this policy from time to time by posting a new version on jackjackstudios.com. If there are significant changes, we’ll notify you as required by law, including posting a notice in the Service before the changes take effect. By continuing to use the Service after the new policy is in place, you agree to the updated terms.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about your personal data or need help resolving a related issue, please reach out to us via the email below.

You can also contact us at:

Mailing Address:

Jack-Jack Studios, LLC

PO Box 71001

Castle Pines, CO 80108

United States

or via email at fishballs@jackjackstudios.com

THE DATA WE COLLECT

The types of personal data we collect vary based on which Services you use and applicable legal requirements.

Data You Provide Directly:

  • Contact information (like your email address)
  • Player name or tag and password
  • Profile information (such as your profile photo)
  • Messages and other content you submit when using the Service (like chat logs and player support tickets)
  • Information you provide for surveys, promotions, sweepstakes, competitions, and other events
  • Other details you choose to share
  • Payment details collected by our payment service providers when you make purchases through the Jack-Jack Studios website

Data We Collect Automatically:

  • Information about your account and game progress, typically including an automatically generated internal account ID
  • Your IP address and mobile device identifiers (like your device or advertising ID)
  • Details about your device, such as device name, operating system, browser type and language, internet service provider, and mobile carrier
  • Data collected via cookies and similar technologies (more details below)
  • Approximate location based on your IP address
  • Usage data for the Service, including gameplay, purchases, and interactions with other players

You may have the option to create a Jack-Jack Studios ID via Unity Login using your email or other contact info.

Data We Collect From Partners:

We work with third-party partners like social networks, analytics providers, and ad networks to supplement our information about you, including:

  • Demographic data (such as roughly determining location from your IP)
  • Anti-fraud data (like combating refund abuse in games or click fraud in ads)
  • Data from platforms running the games or payment service providers (such as payment verification)
  • Advertising and analytics data (like surveys) to improve the Service
  • Data you’ve made available to us from a third-party service (like Facebook or WeChat) based on your privacy settings

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

We use your data for various business purposes:

To provide the Service:
To fulfill our contract, we process data needed to:

  • Create accounts and let you play our games and use the Service
  • Operate the Service
  • Verify and confirm payments
  • Provide and deliver requested products and services
  • Send you Service-related communications

To Improve the Service for Our Players:
To provide a great player experience, we have a legitimate interest in collecting and processing data to:

  • Update and develop player profiles
  • Develop and improve the Service and player experience
  • Manage our relationship with you
  • Provide social features within the Service
  • Customize your Service experience
  • Respond to your comments, questions, and provide support
  • Offer you Jack-Jack Studios promotions in the Service and other websites/services (including via email)
  • Send you relevant info like updates, security alerts, and support messages
  • Allow you to communicate with other players

To Display Personalized Ads:
To show you tailored ads in the Service and elsewhere (including email), we have a legitimate interest to process data to:

  • Track your accessed content and online behavior related to the Service
  • Deliver, target, and improve our advertising and the Service
    See “Your Rights and Options” below for how to opt-out of personalized ads.

To Protect the Service:
To keep the Service and its social features safe and fair, fight fraud, and enforce acceptable use, we have a legitimate interest to process data to:

  • Analyze and monitor Service and social feature usage
  • Moderate chats automatically or manually
  • Take action against fraudulent or misbehaving players

To Analyze and Segment:
In all the above cases, we may analyze, profile, and segment all collected data.

With Your Consent:
With your permission, we may process data for additional purposes.

We may also collect and use your device identifiers to display and personalize in-game ads and serve behaviorally targeted advertising as explained below. Where applicable, we may collect your advertising identifier (IDFA, GAID), vendor identifier, IP address, device ID and other device identifiers (country, OS version, device model) for these purposes. Under applicable privacy laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are required to ask for your consent to do so.

This consensually shared data allows ad partners to deliver optimized, non-repetitive ads. We share device identifiers with select partners for ad delivery and personalization.

Manage consent in the game settings and limit ad tracking on your device. Opt-outs are browser/device-specific and may take some time to apply.

On mobile, reset your Advertising ID and opt out of interest-based ads (Android) or enable Limit Ad Tracking setting (iOS).

The partners operate the ad network and mediation platform, as well as facilitate and participate in ad inventory bidding. The partners may also use the device identifiers for fraud detection purposes based on their legitimate interests. Check the partners’ privacy policies for more details.

Unity Ads Privacy Policy: https://unity.com/legal/privacy-policy

Facebook Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/

Apple Search Ads: https://searchads.apple.com/privacy

Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

WHO CAN SEE YOUR DATA

Apart from Jack-Jack Studios, your data can be accessed by others in the following situations:

Other Players and Users: Social features are a key part of our games. Other players and users may see your profile data, in-game activities, and messages you’ve posted.

Our Service Providers: Jack-Jack Studios works with vendors who help us provide the Service. They process your data solely according to our instructions to deliver the Service, handling tasks like hosting, player support, advertising, analytics, and fraud prevention.

Other Companies and Public Authorities: To verify payments (via providers like PayPal) and fight fraud and illegal activity, we may process and disclose data to other companies, organizations, and public authorities in response to lawful requests.

We may also disclose your data with your consent, to comply with the law, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our players, or others.

Advertising and Social Media Partners: The Service includes features from our partners, such as social media interaction tools, functionalities through APIs or SDKs, and in-game advertising. These partners may access your data and operate under their privacy policies. Here are links to their privacy policies:

Google Analytics Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google AdSense Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en

Google Tag Manager Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en

Google Firebase Privacy Policy: https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy

Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

Facebook Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/center/

Apple Privacy Policy:https://searchads.apple.com/privacy

Partners may access data about your activities and device (like IP address, mobile IDs, pages visited, location, time of day). We may also combine and share data we’ve collected about you with third-party ad partners, who may use it (and similar data from other services) to deliver targeted ads when you visit their services. This is often called “interest-based advertising” or “online behavioral advertising.”

If you prefer not to share personal data with third-party ad partners, follow the “Your Rights and Options” instructions below.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Our Service is available worldwide, so your data may be transferred anywhere in the world. Different countries may have varying data protection laws compared to your own. We take steps to ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your data as described in this Privacy Policy. These may include standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission and other legal safeguards.

YOUR RIGHTS AND OPTIONS

Opt out of marketing emails and other direct marketing.

Opt Out of Marketing Emails and Other Direct Marketing: Where permitted by applicable laws, Jack-Jack Studios may send you marketing communications based on our existing customer relationship. To opt out of promotional messages like marketing emails from us, follow the instructions within those messages or adjust your in-game settings. Updated settings may not take effect immediately.

Please note that you may still receive non-promotional communications from us, such as messages about the Service, updates to our Jack-Jack Studios Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy, or transactional info related to your purchases on the Service.

See Advertising and Social Media Partners in the section “Who can see your data” for more information on opting out from 3rd party platforms.

Push Notifications: We may send push notifications through our mobile apps. You can opt out anytime by changing your mobile device settings.

Opt Out of Targeted Advertising: To opt out of interest-based ads on mobile apps, check your Android or iOS privacy settings and turn off “Allow Apps to Request to Track,” select “Limit Ad Tracking” (iOS), or “Opt-out of Interest Based Ads” (Android). For more info, visit jackjackstudios.com/en/partner-opt-out.

You can also opt out of personalized in-game offers via the game settings, where available.

Access Your Personal Data: Upon request, we’ll provide an electronic copy of your personal data.

Your Other Rights: You have the right to correct, delete, object to, or restrict how we use or share your data. You can always withdraw consent. We’ll respond to all requests within a reasonable timeframe. If we haven’t resolved a privacy or data use concern to your satisfaction, you can contact your local data protection authority for unresolved complaints.

To exercise these rights, use the “Contact Us” support options above. We’ll respond according to applicable laws. To protect your privacy, we may take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling the request, like asking for a purchase receipt, account info, linking your email to your game account (e.g., via Jack-Jack Studios ID), or asking about your activities on our Services. Once verified, you can also designate an authorized agent to exercise rights on your behalf by providing their contact info to our support staff, as required by law.

You have the right not to face discrimination for exercising these rights.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Like most online services, we and our partners use cookies and similar technologies to provide and personalize the Service, analyze usage, target ads, and prevent fraud. These technologies allow us and our partners to store preferences and track your activities within the Service. Note that our partners may have their own privacy policies.

We and our partners collect and store information about users’ interactions with unaffiliated websites and apps that use our technologies, including cookies and similar tracking tools. This allows us to infer a common user or household behind multiple devices or browsers, and then link those browsers and devices into a device graph. We do this to:

  • Detect and prevent fraud
  • Improve the Service
  • Allow users to seamlessly continue where they left off on another device
  • Enable analytics, personalization, and attribution
  • Limit the number of times a user sees the same ad across all known or inferred devices
  • Provide personalized advertising on each inferred device based on browsing patterns

You can disable cookies in your browser settings, but some parts of the Service may not function properly. Here are links to adjust cookie and web data settings in popular browsers:

For web display advertising, you can also adjust browser settings to limit certain cookie-based tracking and visit:

http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

On some websites, we use third-party analytics, telemetry, and marketing providers for the above purposes. Where applicable, we ask for your consent on the site.

Note that the above third parties may not be used on all sites or market areas.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

Security Safeguards: To help ensure a secure and safe player experience, we continually develop and implement administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alteration.

Data Retention: We retain your data as long as your account is active or as needed to provide the Service. We may periodically de-identify unused game accounts and regularly review and de-identify unnecessary data. If you ask us to remove your personal data, we’ll retain data as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

PROTECTING CHILDREN

Protecting children’s online privacy is of utmost importance to us. Generally, our Services are not aimed at children under 13 (or the age required by local law), and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children, except as described below.

For games that may appeal to children but are not specifically directed at them, we take extra steps to restrict access based on the player’s age. When a player indicates they are under 13 (or the applicable age in their country), we limit their access to certain features like social media, chat, and some notification alerts. We also limit personal data processing to only what is necessary to support the internal operations of our Services.

If you are a parent or guardian and want to review, modify, or delete personal data collected from your child, contact us as described above. If we discover that a child has provided us with personal data against the above policy, we will delete any personal data collected, unless legally obligated to keep it, and terminate the child’s account and/or revert them to the underage experience, as applicable.

SPECIFIC REQUIRED DISCLOSURES

DISCLOSURE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

The following section applies to only to residents of California.

1) DATA COLLECTION

The categories of personal data we have collected in the preceding 12 months, and the sources of said data, are described in the section “THE DATA WE COLLECT” in the global privacy policy.

2) DATA USE

The business or commercial purposes for collecting your personal data are described in the section “WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA” in the global privacy policy.

3) DATA DISCLOSURE AND/OR SALE

We do not “sell” your personal data with third parties as most people would understand that term. However, we may share your cookie information and advertising identifiers with our third-party advertising platforms to deliver interest-based advertisements, attribute installs and optimize campaign performance. To the extent that practice is considered a “sale” under the CCPA, you may opt out of said sharing by following the steps described in “Opt-out of targeted advertising” in the global privacy policy.

We do not have actual knowledge of any sale of personal data of minors under 16 years of age, as the term “sale” is defined under the CCPA.

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal data as part of our Services:

Category of Personal Data CollectedExamples of Data Collected by Jack-Jack StudiosCategories Of Third Parties Who May Receive Personal Data For A Business Purpose
Identifiers.A real name, alias, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.Other Players (username and profile only) Service Providers Business Partners Advertising Networks (Advertising identifier and IP address only)
Personal data categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name or telephone number.Service Providers
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age.Service Providers Advertising Networks (for compliance purposes only)
Commercial information.Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.Service Providers Advertising Networks
Internet or other electronic network activity.Browsing history, information on a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.Service Providers Advertising Networks
Inferences drawn from other personal data to create a profile about a consumer.Profile reflecting a consumer’s preferences, characteristics and behavior.Service Providers

In addition to the sharing described above, we may share any information we collect about you with our affiliates, to protect us or others, or in the event of a merger, sale, or other asset transfer. See the section “WHO CAN SEE YOUR DATA” in the global privacy policy for more information.

4) YOUR RIGHTS

Your rights under California law are described in the section “Your Rights and Options” in the global privacy policy.

OTHER COUNTRIES: